Privacy policy

At Nature2020 we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who order tickets to Nature2020 events, subscribe to the Nature2020 newsletter, donate to Nature2020, how we use it and how we keep it secure. 

We may change this policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. For more information about GDPR please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be directed to Nature2020’s Data Controller: sent by email to info@nature2020.org.uk.

“We” refers to Nature2020. 

Last updated: August 2019

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and telephone number. We collect your contact details when you subscribe to our newsletter, register an event, register a venue, make a donation or sign up to an event. 

We also collect information about you when you complete a survey or leave feedback. Nature2020 is responsible for any of the data collected in this way.

If you make a donation online your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors Paypal.

How we use this information

With your consent, we use your information to communicate with you by email or telephone to keep you informed with Nature2020 activities and events.

Any information you choose to provide us with will be treated confidentially and is never shared with or sold to third parties. You can change your preferences or unsubscribe from our communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘update my preferences’ link in our newsletter or by emailing info@nature2020.org.uk

We may use your information to:

  • process tickets;

  • invite you to an upcoming event; 

  • ask for feedback on Nature2020 events;

  • notify you of changes to our services; 

  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you;

  • process a donation that you have made.   

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

How we protect your information 

We keep your data safe on a secure server, which is regularly updated. Your information is only accessible by senior trained staff. We will never share your personal information with third parties. 

How can I access the information you hold about me? 

At any time you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We accept requests by post (proof of identity is needed so we can ensure we are providing data to the right person). Please contact Nature2020’s Data Controller: by email to info@nature2020.org.uk. 

Other websites 

Our website may contain links to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.